High School Score Board Sept 9-10-11

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Week 3 Results, Sept. 9-10-11 (includes Saturday games)
CLASS 7A
Auburn 49, Dothan 13
Baker 48, Alma Bryant 0
Bob Jones 52, Huntsville 49
Central-Phenix City 52, Jeff Davis 6
Enterprise 55, Davidson 7
Fairhope 38, Foley 10
Florence 38, Albertville 11
Hewitt-Trussville 42, Tuscaloosa County 7
Hoover 44, Gadsden City 17
James Clemens 31, Austin 14
Murphy 45, Mary Montgomery 7
Oak Mountain 24, Vestavia Hills 14
Prattville 37, Smiths Station 8
Sparkman 46, Grissom 0
Theodore 21, Daphne 0
Thompson 49, Spain Park 3
CLASS 6A
Arab 35, Scottsboro 0
Athens 56, Hazel Green 7
Blount 27, Citronelle 7
Briarwood Christian 42, Woodlawn 21
Calera 21, Chilton County 0
Clay-Chalkville 46, Gardendale 0
Cullman 35, Buckhorn 0
Fort Payne 27, Springville 14
Hartselle 42, Decatur 21
Helena  32, Benjamin Russell 0
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 17, Wetumpka 6
Homewood 37, Chelsea 35
Hueytown 54, Brookwood 0
Jackson-Olin 54, Mortimer Jordan 26
McAdory 42, Paul Bryant 23
McGill-Toolen Catholic 14, Gulf Shores 0
Mountain Brook 48, Huffman 7
Muscle Shoals 49, Columbia 0
Northridge 42, Bessemer City 20
Opelika 21, Eufaula 0
Park Crossing 27, Carver-Montgomery 12
Pelham 14, Stanhope Elmore 13
Pell City 55, Talladega 20
Pinson Valley 49, Minor 25
Russell County 30, Valley 20
Saraland 34, Baldwin County 28
Sidney Lanier 20, Lee-Montgomery 6
Southside-Gadsden 35, Oxford 17
Spanish Fort 38, Robertsdale 7
CLASS 5A
Alexandria 50, St. Clair County 7
Ardmore 27, Lawrence County 7
Boaz 49, West Point 7
Carroll 28, Rehobeth 9
Central, Clay County 42, Elmore County 14
Center Point 44, Lincoln 10
Cleburne County 47, Munford 20
Corner 48, Hayden 20
Demopolis 60, Sipsey Valley 12
Early County (GA) 31, Charles Henderson 9
East Limestone 14, Mae Jemison 12
Elberta 30, Satsuma 0
Fairfield 25, Carver-Birmingham 12
Fairview 42, Douglasv19
Faith Academy 36, LeFlore 0
Greenville 23, Headland 0
Guntersville 58, Crossville 0
Holtville 21, Beauregard 14
John Carroll Catholic 28, Cordova 0
Leeds 33, Moody 19
Marbury 28, Jemison 7
Parker 34, Ramsay 6
Pike Road 28, Andalusia 14 
Pleasant Grove 43, Wenonah 7
Russellville 52, Brewer 0
Shelby County 11, Selma 8
Sylacauga 35, Tallassee 33
UMS-Wright 24, St. Paul’s Episcopal 13
CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 35, B.T Washington 12
American Christian 42, Sumter Central 0
Bibb County 35, Montevallo 13
Brooks 48, Priceville 23
Central-Florence 33, West Limestone 21
Cherokee County 21, Anniston 20
Cleburne County 47, Munford 20
Dale County 46, Geneva 42
Dallas County 30, Wilcox-Central 6
Dora 28, Hanceville 0
Etowah 49, Fultondale 22
Fayette County 48, Curry 0 (Fayette’s 700th all-time win – tying T.R. Miller for most in AHSAA history
Good Hope 48, Haleyville 20
Hamilton 23, Oak Grove 13
Jacksonville 48, White Plains 7
Madison Academy 52, Westminster Christian 14
Madison County 42, St. John Paul II Catholic 14
Mobile Christian 29, W.S. Neal 14
North Jackson 54, DAR 6
Northside 14, Gordo 12
Oneonta 47, Ashville 14
Randolph 43, New Hope 13
Rogers 13, Wilson 12
Saint James 40, Bullock County 23
Straughn 42, Ashford 20
Vigor 39, Jackson 13, Saturday
West Blocton 67, Holt 18
West Morgan 28, Deshler 19
Williamson 26, St. Michael Catholic 23
CLASS 3A
Childersburg 47, Goshen 8
Colbert Heights 37, Elkmont 0
Collinsville 44, Brindlee Mountain 6
Dadeville 46, Pike County 6
Flomaton 26, Cottage Hill Christian 10
Fyffe 16, Sylvania 13
Geraldine 39, Sardis 0
Hale County 42, Prattville Christian 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 34, Bayside Academy 28
J.B. Pennington 49, Holly Pond 6
Lauderdale County 33, Danville 17
Montgomery Academy 49, Southside-Selma 26
Montgomery Catholic 45 Reeltown 6
New Brockton 45, Daleville 20
Ohatchee 34, Hokes Bluff 7 
Opp 49, Houston Academy 21
Phil Campbell 37, Clements 14
Piedmont 56, Glencoe 0
Plainview 54, Asbury 6
Pleasant Valley 42, Weaver 22
Saks 34, Walter Wellborn 25
Slocomb 30, Providence Christian 0
Susan Moore 56, Tarrant 0
Trinity 63, Beulah 0
Thomasville 41, Monroe County 6
T.R. Miller  27, Chickasaw 16
Vinemont 30, Carbon Hill 28
Wicksburg 54, Northside Methodist 28
Winfield 54, Oakman 14
CLASS 2A
Aliceville 44, Sulligent 28
Ariton 42, Geneva County 0
B.B. Comer 50, LaFayette 25
Cleveland 65, West End 21
Colbert County 40, Sheffield 6
Cottonwood 57, Abbeville 24
Elba 48, Zion Chapel 12
Falkville 35, Pisgah 22
G.W. Long 45, Houston County 16
Highland Home 61, Coosa Central 14
Isabella 28, Thorsby 22
Lamar County 34, Winston County 0
Lanett 54, Fayetteville 21
Leroy 41, Greene County 6
Lexington 67, Tharptown 0
Mars Hill Bible 60, Hatton 12
Midfield 30, Addison 28
North Sand Mountain 42, Section 34
Ranburne 42, Randolph County 0
Sand Rock 55, Gaston 13
Southeastern 34, Westbrook Christian 31
Spring Garden 48, Locust Fork 19
St. Luke’s Episcopal 28, J.U. Blacksher 0
Tanner 20, Ider 17
Vincent 42, Horseshoe Bend 27
CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 41, Verbena 12
Berry 8, Hubbertville 6
Brantley 1, McKenzie 0, forfeit
Brilliant 29, Lynn 27
Cedar Bluff 21, Sumiton Christian 14
Central-Hayneville 43, A.L. Johnson 0
Decatur Heritage 1, Vina 0, forfeit
Florala 41, Georgiana 14
Francis Marion 34, Calhoun 0
Gaylesville  20, Sumiton Christian 17
Indiana School/Deaf 40, Alabama School/Deaf 0, Saturday
Keith 28, R.C. Hatch 0
Kinston 27, Red Level 6
Maplesville 34, Billingsley 0
Marengo 14, Southern Choctaw 0
McIntosh 14, Washington County 2
Meek 32, South Lamar 26
Millry 49, Choctaw County 0
Notasulga 73, Barbour County 0
Phillips 12, Waterloo 0
Pickens County 42, Marion County 12
R.A. Hubbard 20, Hackleburg 8
Samson 18, Pleasant Home 0
Shoals Christian 44, Cherokee 0
Sweet Water 46, Fruitdale 6
Ragland 22, Woodland 21
Valley Head 46, Woodville 8
Wadley 41, Victory Christian 0
Winterboro 61, Donoho 22

Scores provided by AHSAA

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREABOARD August 26, 27, & 28

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREABOARD
Week 1Results (Thursday, Friday, & Saturday)
CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant 28, Mary Montgomery 12
Auburn 16, Opelika 14
Austin 17, Decatur 13
Central-Phenix City 33, Eufaula 0
Daphne 54, Davidson 14
Dothan 14, Park Crossing 7
Enterprise 28, Carver-Montgomery 12
Fairhope 28, Andalusia 0
Foley 20, Murphy 0
Gadsden City 34, Fort Payne 10
Grissom 33, Lee-Huntsville 22
Hewitt-Trussville 41, Saraland 0
Hoover 35, Alpharetta (GA) 7
James Clemens 47, Athens 7
Oak Mountain 21, Pelham 0
Prattville 29, Stanhope Elmore 6
Smiths Station 50, Columbus (GA) 0
Theodore 36, Baker 31
Thompson 55, Sparkman 0
CLASS 6A
Briarwood Christian 42, Spain Park 8
Buckhorn 18, Bob Jones 17
Chilton County 40, Jemison 7
Citronelle 34, Satsuma 16
Clay-Chalkville 57, Hueytown 40
Gardendale 39, Bessemer City 0
Gulf Shores 31, Brookwood 0
Hartselle 41, Mae Jemison 0
Hazel Green 40, Lawrence County 2
Helena 27, Chelsea 14
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 35, Tuscaloosa County 10
Homewood 9, Vestavia Hills 7
Jackson-Olin 38, Calera 13
Jasper 20, Cullman 16
Lee-Montgomery 41, Jeff Davis 13
McAdory 33, Demopolis 28
Mortimer Jordan 45, Corner 12
Mountain Brook 38, Huntsville 7
Muscle Shoals 36, Florence 35
Northridge 35, Central-Tuscaloosa 16 (Saturday)
Pinson Valley 49, Shades Valley 0
Robertsdale 31, Elberta 7
Russell County 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit
Sidney Lanier 33, Paul Bryant 13
Southside-Gadsden 31, Hokes Bluff 0
Spanish Fort 42, St. Paul’s Episcopal 7
Springville 38, St. Clair County 28
Valley 14, Lanett 8
Wetumpka 18, Tallassee 14
Woodlawn 28, Carver-Birmingham 21
CLASS 5A
Alexandria 42, Jacksonville 6
Ardmore 33, Elkmont 13
Beaurgard 29, B.T. Washington 16
Brindlee Mountain at Douglas, cancelled
Bullock County at Central-Hayneville, cancelled
Central, Clay County 35, Benjamin Russell 26
Cordova 47, Carbon Hill 8
Douglas 42, Woodville 8
Fairfield 32, Center Point 14
Fairview 56, Vinemont 28
Faith Academy 13, Williamson 7
Greenville 14, Blount 12
Guntersville 29, Arab 21
Headland 13, Abbeville 6
Leeds 17, Pell City 0
Marbury 34, Dallas County 21
Moody 45, John Carroll Catholic 14
Parker 63, Huffman 42
Pike Road 56, Calhoun 0
Pleasant Grove 61, Oxford 24
Rehobeth 16, Ashford 6
Russellville 45, Deshler 37
Sipsey Valley 30, Hale County 24
Sylacauga 1, Lincoln 0, forfeit
UMS-Wright 31, Mobile Christian 0
West Point 1, Good Hope 0, forfeit
CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 47, Highland Home 6
American Christian 34, Greensboro 20
Anniston 32, Ohatchee 27
ome 6
HomBibb County 31, Fayette County 12
Brooks 34, Sheffield 6
Central-Florence 49, Hatton 22
Cleburne County 43. Beulah 13
Dale County 55, Daleville 18
Dora 56, Holt 24
Geneva 14, Slocomb 7
Gordo 40, Alicevlle 31
Haleyville 29, St. John Paul II Catholic 22
Hamilton 37, Sulligent 22
Jackson 40, Clarke County 20
Madison Academy 42, Scottsboro 7
Madison County 42, Boaz 35
Montevallo 41, Shelby County 24
Munford 21, Fultondale 0
New Hope 1, Columbia 0, forfeit
Oneonta 41, Hayden 14
Priceville 70, Brewer 0
Randolph 35, Glencoe 0
Saint James 35, Reeltown 6
St. Michael Catholic 49, McIntosh 0
Straughn 38, Red Level 2
Vigor 25, Hillcrest-Evergreen 14
West Blocton 43, Holtville 25
West Limestone 55, Clements 28
Westminster Christian 28, Geraldine 26
West Morgan 48, East Lawrence 34
White Plains 29, Donoho 14
CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 28, Houston Academy 6
Chickasaw 24, St. Luke’s Episcopal 7
Colbert Heights 29, Decatur Heritage 27
Collinsville 21, Crossville 20
Dadeville 47, Elmore County 7
Danville 27, Falkville 7
Excel 67, Wilcox Central 0
Flomaton 38, Northview, FL 14
Holly Pond 31, Cold Springs 0
J.B. Pennington 21, Oak Grove 20
Lauderdale County 23, Wilson 6
Monroe County 28, J.F. Shields 0
Montgomery Catholic 50, Charles Henderson 0
New Brockton 40, Georgiana 8
Oakman 66, Curry 18
Piedmont 27, Cherokee County 0
Plainview 28, Ider 14
Prattville Christian 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit
Providence Christian 49, Northside Methodist 30
Saks 42, Talladega 0
Southside-Selma 44, Selma 16
Sylvania 50, Sardis 22
Trinity Presbyterian 18, Montgomery Academy 15
T.R. Miller 36, Escambia County 6
Winfield 32, Northside 14
CLASS 2A
Addison 28, Lynn 0
Ariton 49, Goshen 0
B.B. Comer 40, Childersburg 0
Brantley at Luverne, cancelled
Colbert County 41, R.A. Hubbard 0
Cottonwood 28, Samson 14
Dade County (GA) 51, North Sand Mountain 0
Elba 34, Opp 28
Geneva County 33, Wicksburg 14
Horseshoe Bend 1, Victory Christian 0, forfeit
Houston County 21, Florala 12
LaFayette 53, Central Coosa 14
Lamar County 7, Phil Campbell 0
Leroy 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
Lexington 53, Tanner 20
Locust Fork 34, Appalachian 19
Mars Hill Bible 26, East Limestone 7
Midfield 1, Wenonah 0, forfeit
Orange Beach 26, Fruitdale 0
Randolph County 40, Woodland 34
Sand Rock 48, Pisgah 42
Section 34, Valley Head 14
Southeastern 41, Ashville 19
Spring Garden 40, Cedar Bluff 0
Tharptown at Phillips, cancelled
Thorsby 54, Verbena 0
Vincent 40, Billingsley 6
West End 39, Pleasant Valley 14
Whitesburg Christian 51, Asbury 28
Winston County 28, Meek 22
CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 38, Talladega County Central 12
Choctaw County 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit
Coosa Christian 42, Gaston 0
Hackleburg 26, Brilliant 6
Hubbertville 49, Waterloo 0
Keith 37, Greene County 0
Kinston 20, Zion Chapel 12
Maplesville 28, Isabella 21
Marion County 48, Vina 0
McKenzie 41, Marengo 24
Millry 60, Washington County 6
Notasulga 12, Winterboro 0
Pickens County 26, Linden 16
Ragland 40, Gaylesville 14
R.C. Hatch 28, Francis Marion 26
Shoals Christian 1, Alabama School/Deaf 0, forfeit
Sumiton Christian 46, Cherokee 0
Sweet Water 13, Thomasville 7
Wadley 28, Ranburne 14

Scores provided by AHSAA

AHSAA Scores from August 19, 20, & 21

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Aug. 19-20-21 Results
AHSAA Kickoff Classic
Friday
Dothan 42, Bob Jones 32
Thursday
Handley 55, Guntersville 21
Other Games
Saturday
Bayside Academy 35, Escambia County 6
Vigor 22, Blount 13
Daphne at Lee-Montgomery, cancelled
Cordova 20, Dora 13
Hoover 38, North Gwinnett (GA) 14, Corky Kell Classic, Atlanta
New Hope 32, Crossville 0
Sidney Lanier 26, Jeff Davis 12
FRIDAY/THURSDAY
CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant 22, B.C. Rain 0
Auburn 45, Park Crossing 0
Baker 13, UMS-Wright 0
Brentwood Academy (TN) 35, Florence 18
Central-Phenix City 42, Peach County (GA) 23
Enterprise 57, Bay (FL) 21
Foley 28, Robertsdale 19
Gadsden City 34, Etowah 0
Hewitt-Trussville 49, Pinson Valley 27
James Clemens 32, Murphy 0
Oak Mountain 46, Chelsea 19
Prattville 41, Wetumpka 6
Spain Park 37, Huntsville 13
Theodore 28, Saraland 14
Thompson 55, Oxford 0
Tuscaloosa County 59, Paul  Bryant 34
CLASS 6A
Athens 41, Fort Payne 40
Baldwin County 34. Mary Montgomery 0
Briarwood Christian 41, Madison Academy 17
Buckhorn 24, Madison County 13
Calera 26, Demopolis 22
Callaway (GA) 30, Opelika 21
Clay-Chalkville 40, Shades Valley 0
Cullman 23, Grissom 0
Eufaula 40, Carroll-Ozark 8
Gardendale 34, Sparkman 20
Gulf Shores 17, Elberta 7
Hartselle 29, Austin 0
Hazel Green 49, Mae Jemison 26
Helena 55, Dallas County 0
Homewood 37, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 34
Hueytown 57, Minor 14
Huffman 21, Benjamin Russell 19
Jackson-Olin 50, Woodlawn 0Alma 
Jasper 35, Mars Hill Bible 6
McAdory 21, St. Paul’s Episcopal 7
Mountain Brook 33, Vestavia Hills 3
Muscle Shoals 52, Deshler 14
Northridge 28, Sipsey Valley 6
Pelham 42, Mortimer Jordan 6
Russell County 29, Smiths Station 22
Scottsboro 16, North Jackson 12
Spanish Fort 21, Fairhope 10
Stanhope Elmore 37, Selma 0
Valley 36, Beauregard 8
CLASS 5A
Andalusia 21, Faith Academy 20
Arab 35, Albertville 0
Ardmore 49, Tanner 6
Boaz 21, Hayden 12
Center Point 1, Wenonah 0, forfeit
Central, Clay County 34, Chilton County 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Holt 0
Douglas 43, Weaver 6
Fairview 48, DAR 21
Greenville 10, Hillcrest-Evergreen 8
Holtville 1, Goshen 0, forfeit
John Carroll Catholic 27, Fultondale 0
Leeds 40, Sylacauga 20
Lee-Huntsville 54, Columbia 0
Lincoln 14, Southside-Gadsden 6
Moody 49, Elmore County 28
Parker 28, American Christian 27
Pike Road 76, McGill-Toolen Catholic 51
Ramsay 33, Bessemer City 6
Rehobeth 34, Providence Christian 7
Russellville 27, Decatur 15
Tallassee 34, Reeltown 13
CLASS 4A
Anniston 30, Walter Wellborn 7
Ashville 14, Oak Grove 6
Bibb County 27, Greensboro 0
Brooks 16, Colbert County 8
B.T. Washington-Tuskegee 20, Carver-Birmingham 6
Central-Florence 42, Colbert Heights 7
Cleburne County 43, Ohatchee 28
Escambia County at Bayside Academy, postponed to Sat., 11 a.m.
Gordo 29, Oakman 7
Hamilton 40, Red Bay 24
Hanceville 28, Vinemont 16
Jackson 47, T.R. Miller 44
Jacksonville 41, St. John Paul II Catholic 0
Montevallo 30, Marbury 13
Munford 42, Talladega 28
Northside 37, Berry 6
Oneonta 41, Cleveland 20
Randolph 48, Elkmont 7
Straughn 42, Pleasant Home 6
West Blocton 43, Brookwood 22
West Morgan 34, Good Hope 28
Williamson 53, LeFlore 0
Wilson 34, Clements 28
CLASS 3A
Asbury 33, Gaston 8
Carbon Hill 66, Curry 8
Cottage Hill Christian 24, Fruitdale 0
Danville 12, Brewer 7
Excel 30, W.S. Neal 12
Fyffe 30, Isabella 6
Holly Pond 53, Brindlee Mountain 0
Houston Academy 42, Kinston 19
Lauderdale County 6, Lexington 0
Montgomery Academy 38, Saint James 36
Montgomery Catholic 35, B.B. Comer 0
New Brockton 33, Cottonwood 14
Opp 1, Geneva 0, forfeit
Phil Campbell 27, Phillips 0
Saks 42, Sylvania 32
Susan Moore 31, West End 12
Trinity Presbyterian 6, Alabama Christian 0
Wicksburg 53, Headland 7
Winfield 6, Fayette County 0
CLASS 2A
Addison 29, Haleyville 27
Aliceville 1, Greene County 0
Ariton 38, Dale County 27
Elba 41, Daleville 14
Falkville 36, Decatur Heritage 20”Ider 53, Woodville 0
Fayetteville 21, Woodland 12
Houston County 19, Northside Methodist 13
Lamar County 27, South Lamar 0
Lanett 54, Georgiana 7
Luverne 34, JU  Blacksher 7
Orange Beach 50, J.F. Shields 0
Ranburne 28, White Plains 26
Section 34, Collinsville 6
Southern Choctaw at Washington County, postponed to Oct. 29
Sheffield 34, R.A. Hubbard 22
Sulligent 28, East Lawrence 7
Tharptown 22, Shoals Christian 6
Thorsby 32, Jemison 0
Westbrook Christian 52, Coosa Christian 16
CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 32, R.C. Hatch 14
Barbour County 1, Stewart County (GA) 0, forfeit
Billingsley 13, Prattville Christian 0
Donoho 25, Pleasant Valley 0
Gaylesville 38, Whitesburg Christian 30
Keith 56, Wilcox Central 0
Loachapoka 38, Beulah 27
Maplesville 14, Highland Home 13
Marion County 35, Waterloo 6
Meek 40, Cold Springs 6
Notasulga 39, Bullock County 6
Ragland 40, Valley Head 18
Samson 12, Marengo 6
Sumiton Christian 26, Victory Christian 6
Wadley 27, Horseshoe Bend 7
Winterboro 18, Vincent 16
Jamboree Scores
Brantley 34, G.W. Long 14
Charles Henderson 34, Pike County 0
Chickasaw 25, Satsuma 17
Hale County 20, Midfield 13
Hubbertville 28, Hubbertville 20
Pell City 20, Corner 14
Piedmont 26, Geraldine 7
Rogers 37, East Limestone 20
Southside-Selma 20, Francis Marion 8
Thomasville 20, Linden 6
Winston County 16, Lynn 0

Scores Provided by AHSAA

Kim Vickers Named AHSAA Associate Executive Director

Press Release from AHSAA:

MONTGOMERY – Kimberly Vickers, a member of the Alabama High School Athletic Association Executive Staff since December of 2014, will become the next AHSAA Associate Executive Director.
     The announcement was made by Alvin Briggs, current Associate Executive Director who was selected by the AHSAA Central Board of Control to replace Executive Director Steve Savarese, who is retiring after serving 15 years in that role. Briggs becomes just the fifth Executive Director of the 100-year old organization. Vickers will become the sixth Associate Executive Director in the AHSAA history. The previous five were James Hall, Dr. Jimmie Cal, Joe Evans, Tony Stallworth, and Briggs. Both officially assume their new positions on July 1.
     “I am very happy to announce that Kim Vickers has accepted the Associate Executive Director role,” said Briggs. “Her acceptance solidifies our staff as we move forward. Her leadership has been essential to the success of the AHSAA, and her role moving forward will be even more essential to the success of this organization.”

     Savarese added, “This is a truly great move for the AHSAA. Kim Vickers is a rising star with unlimited capabilities and will key in moving the AHSAA forward.”
     Vickers said she is excited about the opportunity and proud to be a part of such an outstanding organization. “Since changing careers in 2014 and joining the AHSAA, I have learned so much about the important role the AHSAA has in the lives of our student-athletes. I am very honored and humbled by this new opportunity and look forward to doing what I can to help move the AHSAA forward.”
      Vickers has spent 33 years in education serving students, schools and communities across the state. She came to the AHSAA in 2014 from Horseshoe Bend High School where she served as a teacher/coach/assistant athletic administrator when Savarese hired her as an Assistant Director. She has served as Director of Publications, restructuring and improving all AHSAA publications with digital technology and effectiveness – at a printing cost savings of more than $100,000 a year. In addition, she has reviewed and reorganized the AHSAA Handbook making it more “user friendly” and also making it available online as an eBook for schools and parents.
      She played a vital role in starting the AHSAA investigative team, led the committee on non-traditional students’ inclusion, and assisted with the student-leadership program. Working directly with the AHSAA Medical Advisory Board, the Alabama Department of Public Health and the Alabama State Department of Education, her involvement and leadership were essential in helping other AHSAA staff members assemble “Return to Play and Best Practices for Fall, Winter, and Spring Sports” for member schools concerning the COVID-19 pandemic for the 2020-21 school year. 
      As director of the sport of softball, she negotiated a new contract for state softball championships that now provides a championship experience in a venue with a signature stadium designed for the finals. The 2021 State Championships were held at Oxford’s Choccolocco Park and have received rave reviews. She is also one of the AHSAA’s most knowledgeable resources concerning AHSAA By-Laws and other regulations such that the Central Board of Control approved for her to serve as the Eligibility Coordinator allowing her to render official eligibility rulings to the member schools. This was the first time in the 100-year history of the Association that someone other than the Executive Director has had that authority.  
      Vickers, a 1984 graduate of Mellow Valley High School in Clay County, received her B.S. in Secondary Language Arts from Jacksonville State University in 1987 and earned a Master’s Degree in Secondary Education/Language Arts from Auburn University-Montgomery in 1993. 

   Vickers and her husband Jimmy have two daughters Hagen Vickers Whiteard (Cary) and Carlie Vickers who are both following their mother’s footsteps as educators and coaches. The Vickers are also proud grandparents of one granddaughter – Dansby. 

OHS Seniors Sign Athletic Scholarships

 Opelika High School Seniors signed athletic scholarships on Wednesday, May 12, 2021.

Brandon Howard-Snead State (basketball) 

Trinity Love-Auburn University (track) 

Caleb Phillips-William Carey University (track) 

Dalen Torbert-William Carey University (track) 

2021-05-12 Scholarships Signings
2021-05-12 Scholarships Signings
2021-05-12 Scholarships Signings
2021-05-12 Scholarships Signings